RONALD L. DAVIS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] self-defense, and that the grand jury and trial jury in his case were under-represented by African
Americans.
In response to the Appellant's brief on appeal, the State has filed a motion to affirm the
judgment of the trial court pursuant to Court of Criminal Appeals Rule 20. The Court finds this
motion to be well-taken and hereby grants the same.
A petition seeking a writ of error coram nobis "shall be confined to errors dehors the
record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case."
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b). Furthermore, the petition "will [only] lie for subsequently or
newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge
determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment." Id. A trial court is not
required to hold a hearing on the petition. See Richard Hale Austin v. State, No. W2005-02591-
CCA-R3-CO, 2006 WL 3626332 (Tenn. Crim. App., Dec. 13, 2006). More importantly, a