Michael Golden v. Terry Murrell
[…] Accordingly, we remand this case to the juvenile court with instructions to issue an order that sets out the requisite authority and explains the reasoning behind the dismissal. Additionally, if the dismissal is intended to be a denial of the parties’ petitions for retroactive child support, the trial court’s order must comply with the Child 1 Section 36-2-311(a)(11)(B) provides: In cases in which the presumption of the application of the guidelines is rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall deviate from the child support guidelines to reduce, in whole or in part, any retroactive support. The court must make a written finding that application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in order to provide for the best interests of the child or the equity between the parties. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(B)(2005). -6- Support Guidelines requirements as discussed supra. Based on our findings, all other issues are pretermitted or are premature to this appeal. Finally, Mother seeks an award of attorney’s fees and costs for a frivolous appeal.