State of Tennessee v. Johnny Bernard Temple
[…] Counsel presented no additional proof of the Defendant’s psychological condition, but he moved for a continuance “for the limited purpose of a competency exam or a psychological evaluation.” On appeal, the Defendant contends that the trial court incorrectly treated his motion as an attempt to give notice of an insanity defense. The record shows that the trial court correctly considered the motion in terms of the Defendant’s “mental ability to assist,” however. Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-7-301(a)(1) states that “[w]hen a defendant charged with a criminal offense is believed to be incompetent to stand trial . . . the criminal . . . court judge may . . . order the defendant to be evaluated on an outpatient basis.” This decision is subject to the abuse of discretion standard. State v. Lane, 689 S.W.2d 202, 204. To be entitled to such an order, however, a Defendant must present “substantial” proof that he lacks competence. Id. The Defendant has failed to do so here.