State of Tennessee v. Christopher Brian Knight
[…] Questions about the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557. The Defendant was convicted of one count of theft over $10,000. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 establishes that “a person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of the property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Theft is a Class C felony “if the value of the property or services obtained is ten thousand dollars or more but less than sixty thousand dollars.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105(4). The Defendant notes that the State offered only one witness, Lisa Calfee, to testify that he drove Fox’s truck.