LOUIS ERNEST CUNNINGHAM v. CHERYL LYNNE CHEATHAM
[…] Divorce in Cunningham I, the parties’ property division and Mother’s alimony and child support
awards were not effective as of January 2, 1999.
Mother contends that the law supports the trial court’s retroactive application, citing Gotten
v. Gotten, 748 S.W.2d 430 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1987). She argues that this Court’s reversal of the trial
court’s judgment providing for periodic payments of alimony or child support is effective as of the
date of the original trial court judgment, unless the appellate court provides otherwise.
1
T.C.A. § 47-14-122 provides:
Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting
without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.
-7-
In Gotten, this Court stated:
[A] decision of an appellate court modifying or reversing a trial court decision is
given retroactive effect to the day of the original judgment.
. . . . The appellate court acts only upon the record in the case in the trial court and