Settle v. Tennessee Department of Correction
[…] Settle filed a document titled “Amended Complaint,” and a response to Appellees’ Motion to Dismiss. On September 1, 2006, the trial court entered an Order, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: The Petitioner . . . seeks certiorari review of procedures employed in conjunction with a review of his placement in administrative segregation. He also seeks injunctive relief, and a declaratory judgment that TDOC Policy #404.10 requires written notice be given to him when his time under administrative segregation is extended . . . . .... The Petitioner seeks relief under Tenn. Code Ann. §4-5-223(a) of the Declaratory Judgment Act, which states that “[a]ny affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency.” However, Tenn.