Xerox Corporation v. Digital Express Graphic, LLC
[…] On August 23, 2004, Xerox filed a Complaint on Sworn Account in the Chancery Court for Davidson County pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-1071 seeking judgment against Digital Express in the amount of $191,945.47 plus costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.2 Xerox claimed it was owed the accelerated balance due under the Agreement for Digital Express’s breach of the Agreement. 1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-107(a) states: An account on which action is brought, coming from another state or another county of this state, or from the county where suit is brought, with the affidavit of the plaintiff or its agent to its correctness, and the certificate of a state commissioner annexed thereto, or the certificate of a notary public with such notary public's official seal annexed thereto, or the certificate of a judge of the court of general sessions, with the certificate of the county clerk that such judge is an acting judge within the county, is conclusive against the party sought to be charged, unless that party on oath denies the account or except as allowed under subsection (b). 2 The sworn affidavit listed the current balance due, interest accrued, and attorney’s fees totaling $231,727.32. -2- Digital Express answered and filed a counter-complaint claiming breach of contract, breach of warranty, willful misrepresentation, and violation of the Tennessee Consumer Protection