Xerox Corporation v. Digital Express Graphic, LLC
[…] The leased digital printing equipment at issue in this case, used by Digital Express to produce compact disc jackets for commercial distribution among other things, is not a product normally used for personal, family, or household purposes. 2. Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose Next, Digital Express argues the Agreement did not effectively disclaim the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2A-213 states: [I]f the lessor at the time the lease contract is made has reason to know of any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the lessee is relying on the lessor’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is in the lease contract an implied warranty that the goods will be fit for that purpose. To exclude or modify the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, “the exclusion must be by a writing and be conspicuous.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2A-214(2).