State of Tennessee v. Darrell Franklin
[…] “Judicial review of the sufficiency of the evidence to convict that would exclude evidence deemed inadmissible on appeal would unfairly prejudice the prosecution . . . it would be inappropriate for [an appellate court] to assess the sufficiency of the evidence based only on properly admitted evidence.” State v. Billy Harold Arnold, No. E2000-03157-CCA-R3CD, 2002 WL 264615, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, Feb. 22, 2002) (citing State v. Longstreet, 619 S.W. 2d 97, 100-01 (Tenn. 1981)). The Defendant was convicted of one count of robbery. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401(a) defines robbery as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Polson testified that money was taken from her person and that she was afraid. The perpetrator threatened her with violence. The Defendant’s identity as the perpetrator was, of course, the central issue in this case.