STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN WILLIS WEBB
[…] This means that we do not reweigh the
evidence but presume that the jury has resolved all conflicts in the testimony and drawn all
reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State. See State v. Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d
542, 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Questions regarding
witness credibility, conflicts in testimony, and the weight and value to be given to evidence were
resolved by the jury. See State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997).
The defendant was convicted under Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-504(a)(1)
(2002), which states:
A person who drives a motor vehicle within the entire width between
the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained which is open to
the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel . . . or any other
premises frequented by the public at large at a time when the person’s
-3-
privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked commits a
Class B misdemeanor.
Officer Bello testified that he had received a dispatch on August 19, 2006, alerting him to
a white male driving a gray, four-door, 1990’s model Cadillac nearby. He testified that he watched
the defendant, a white male in a gray, four-door Cadillac fitting the dispatch description, drive off