MS Holdings, LLC v. Larry Malone
[…] Obviously, the remaining equity owners of MS Holdings hoped that their action would result in future profits, but as of the valuation date any future profits were just that, hope. III. Mr. Malone also asserts on appeal that the Chancellor erred in awarding attorneys’ fees and costs against him and in assessing him with the cost of the appraisal. Tenn. Code Ann. §48-231-302 provides in part: (a) The court in an appraisal proceeding commenced under §48- 231-301 shall determine all costs of the proceeding, including the reasonable compensation and expenses of appraisers appointed by the court. The court shall assess the costs against the LLC, except that the court may assess costs against some or all of the dissenters, in amounts the court finds equitable, to the extent the court finds the dissenters acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith in demanding payment under §48-231-209. (b) The court may also assess the fees and costs of counsel and experts for the respective parties, in amounts the court finds equitable: ... (2) Against either the LLC or a dissenter, in favor of any other party, if the court finds that the party against whom the fees and expenses are assessed acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith with respect to rights provided by this chapter. In his final judgment entered on June 20, 2006, the Chancellor approved the appraiser’s report and held that “MS Holdings is entitled to recovery against Mr. Malone of its attorney fees and costs in prosecuting this matter pursuant to Tenn.