MS Holdings, LLC v. Larry Malone
[…] We are of the opinion that the Chancellor was correct. Although we might quibble with the Chancellor’s holding that it would not be equitable for Mr. Malone to take advantage of the business he opposed, the law clearly is that the relevant date for determining the value of Mr. Malone’s interest is the date immediately preceding the dissenter’s action. In Tenn. Code Ann. §48-231-101 “fair value” is defined as “the value of the dissenter’s membership interest of an LLC immediately before the effective date of the LLC action referred to in §48-231-201(a), excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the LLC action;” Therefore, even if a prospective buyer had knowledge of what the LLC proposed and was willing to pay an enhanced price for somebody else’s interest based on that knowledge, that value could not be used to determine the value of the dissenter’s interest.