STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LEE STANLEY ALBRIGHT
[…] B. Propriety of Trial by Jury
The Defendant contends that the trial by a jury to determine whether he violated the implied
consent law was improper. The State answers that the Tennessee Code explicitly requires the court
that tries the Defendant on the arresting offense to also try the Defendant for the implied consent
violation.
As explained above, violation of the implied consent law is in most cases not a criminal act.
T.C.A. § 55-10-406(4)(A). However, the Tennessee Code authorizes criminal courts to adjudicate
charges of such violations. T.C.A. § 55-10-406(4)(A). Specifically, the Code requires that “the
determination as to whether a driver violated the [implied consent law] shall be made at the same
time and by the same court as the court disposing of the offense for which such driver was placed
under arrest.” T.C.A. § 55-10-406(4)(A). Because the Code authorizes “the same court” that
disposes of the arresting offense to determine whether a defendant violated the implied consent law,