Jessie Hodges v. Ricky J. Bell, Warden
[…] T.C.A. § 29-21-105; see also Davis v. State, 261 S.W.3d 16, 20, (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Jan. 31, 2008), perm. app. denied (Tenn. June 30, 2008). A habeas corpus court “properly may choose to summarily dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements.” Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 260; see also Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 states: “Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” T.C.A. § 29-21-101. The writ of habeas corpus “may be granted by any judge of the circuit or criminal courts, or by any chancellor in cases of equitable cognizance.” T.C.A. § 29-21-103 (emphasis added).