STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANTONIO BRADEN
[…] elements of attempted second degree murder. In response, we again note that this court may not
overturn a trier of fact’s credibility determinations in determining sufficiency of the evidence.
See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236. The Defendant’s argument is without merit.
II. Jury Instruction on Aggravated Assault
The Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on
aggravated assault as a lesser included offense of attempted second degree murder. Tennessee Code
-4-
Annotated section 40-18-110 governs jury charges as to lesser included offenses. In relevant part,
it states that “[a]bsent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser
included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for new trial or on
appeal.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(c). The record in this case does not contain any request by
the Defendant, written or otherwise, for an instruction on aggravated assault as a lesser included
offense of attempted second degree murder.