ROLAND R. SMITH v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] which an appeal is taken, or if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year
of the date on which the judgment became final, or consideration of
such petition shall be barred.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a) (2006); see also Williams v. State, 44 S.W.3d 464, 468 (Tenn.
2001). The statute emphasizes that time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for
post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and that the one-year
limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a).
As Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a) provides, the statute of limitations
begins to run on “the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal
is taken.” In the instant case, the complaints raised in the petitioner’s post-conviction petition
involved the statutory rape convictions which were affirmed by this court on direct appeal. Our
supreme court denied permission to appeal this court’s decision on December 5, 2005. Therefore,
1