ROLAND R. SMITH v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] supreme court denied permission to appeal this court’s decision on December 5, 2005. Therefore,
1
The petitioner’s trial counsel testified at the post-conviction hearing regarding the date the charges were
dismissed.
-2-
to be considered timely, the post-conviction petition should have been filed within one year of that
date. The petition was filed on February 21, 2007, more than two months beyond the one-year
statute of limitations.
The petitioner contends that the statute of limitations began to run on the date the State
dismissed the counts remanded for retrial. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-104(c) (2006)
provides that a “petition for post-conviction relief shall be limited to the assertion of claims for relief
from the judgment or judgments entered in a single trial or proceeding. If the petitioner desires to
obtain relief from judgments entered in separate trials or proceedings, the petitioner must file
separate petitions.” In other words, there is no authority for the petitioner’s proposition that the
judgments affirmed by this court on direct appeal would not have been final until the remanded
charges were resolved. Stephen Willard Greene v. State, No. E2005-02769-CCA-R3-PC, 2007 WL
1215022, at *4 (Tenn. Crim.