Marc A. Schwartz v. James Neely, Commissioner of Labor & Workforce Development of the State of Tennessee
[…] Standard of Review Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-7-304(i)(2)-(3) provides the standard of review to be utilized by the courts when reviewing the Board of Review’s determination. The code provides: (2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the board or the chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (C) Made upon unlawful procedure; (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (E) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(i)(2)(2005 & Supp. 2007). The statute further states that “[n]o decision of the board shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the chancellor, unless for errors that affect the merits of the final decision of the board.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-7-304(i)(3)(2005 & Supp. 2007). Accordingly, if there is substantial evidence in the record to support the determination of the Board of Review, the Board’s determination is conclusive and the court’s review is confined to questions of law. Ford v.