ALENA WHARTON v. ROBERT WHARTON
[…] jurisdiction in the county where the child resides if neither the custodial nor non-custodial parent nor
the child reside in the issuing county and if the child has resided in the transferee county for at least
six months. It is undisputed that both conditions are met in this case.
The statute, moreover, does not limit standing to request a transfer to the custodial parent or
to residents of Tennessee. Rather, subsection (a) provides that the matter may be transferred upon
request of “the requesting party” as set forth in the statute. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-5-3002
(10) defines “requesting party” to mean “custodial parent, non-custodial parent or, in Title IV-D
child support cases, the department or its contractor.” Accordingly, the trial court erred in its
determination that Mother lacked standing to request transfer of this matter to Dyer County.
We next turn to whether Mother waived her right to transfer under the statute by submitting