ALENA WHARTON v. ROBERT WHARTON
[…] Ct. App. 2000)(citations omitted). Although our order granting permission for appeal in this case
did not delineate the issues to be addressed on appeal, Father neither sought nor received permission
from this Court to raise his challenge to the constitutionality of the statutes in this interlocutory
appeal. Accordingly, the issue raised by Father regarding the constitutionality of the transfer statutes
is not properly before this Court.
-3-
We next turn to whether the trial court erred by denying Mother’s request to transfer this
matter to Dyer County pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-5-3003. The section provides:
Transfer of support or custody cases. - - (a) Except as provided in § 36-5-3001(b),
a case that includes child support or custody provisions may be transferred between
counties in this state without the need for any additional filing by the party seeking
transfer, and without service of process upon the non-requesting party, by the filing
of a request by the requesting party as set forth herein.
(b) Upon receipt of a request, the case must be transferred by the clerk of the
issuing court, without order of the court, to a court of competent jurisdiction in the
county where the child or children reside if each of the following applies:
(1) Neither the child or children, custodial parent/obligee, nor the
non-custodial parent/obligor currently reside in the issuing county; and
(2) The child or children who are subject to the support or custody order
currently reside in the county to which the case is to be transferred and have resided
there for at least six (6) months.
(c) A case may also be transferred for modification of support or custody to
any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the non-custodial
parent/obligor resides in this state with no six-month residency period if both the
child or children subject to the support or custody order and the custodial
parent/obligee reside outside this state and the custodial parent/obligee does not
object after the provision of notice pursuant to § 36-5-3004. If objection is made, or
if the requesting party does not seek immediate transfer without the six (6) month
residency period, the requesting party may obtain transfer for modification of the
order by demonstrating that the custodial parent/obligee and the child or children
have resided outside this state for at least six (6) months. A transfer pursuant to this
subsection (c) shall be initiated by written request of the requesting party or
department pursuant to the provisions of this part.
(d) If the case has been transferred pursuant to this part, the fact that one of