Linda Mae (Edwards) Maloy v. Paul David Maloy
[…] Ct. App. Mar. 6, 1991). In Frazier, the wife was awarded a divorce from her husband based on inappropriate marital conduct. Frazier, 1991 WL 27368, at *1. During the marriage, the husband was found to be temporarily disabled and was awarded Social Security benefits in the amount of $829 per month. Id. In the course of the property division, the trial court included these benefits in the marital estate and ordered that the wife would receive $300 per month out of the husband’s total monthly benefit. Id. The court of appeals reversed the trial court based on 42 U.S.C. § 407(a), the antiassignment clause of the federal Social Security Act, which provides: The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law. 42 U.S.C.A. § 407(a) (1998) (emphasis added). The Frazier court stated, “Without a doubt, [section 407(a)] precludes state courts from awarding one spouse’s social security benefits to the other as marital property.”