STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RALPH LESTER NELSON
[…] sentence if the trial court followed the statutory sentencing procedure, made findings of fact
adequately supported in the record, and gave due consideration and proper weight to the factors and
principles that are relevant to sentencing under the 1989 Sentencing Act. State v. Fletcher, 805
S.W.2d 785, 789 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991).
The Tennessee Supreme Court noted recently that, due to the 2005 sentencing amendments,
no defendant is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. State v. Carter, 254
S.W.3d 335, 347 (Tenn. 2008) (citing T.C.A.§ 40-35-102(6) (2006)). Instead, a defendant not within
“the parameters of subdivision (5) [of T.C.A. § 40-35-102], and who is an especially mitigated or
standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony, “should be considered” as a favorable
candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Id. (footnote
omitted). Generally, defendants classified as Range II or Range III offenders are not to be considered