State of Tennessee v. Ralph Lester Nelson
[…] State v. Fletcher, 805 S.W.2d 785, 789 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991). The Tennessee Supreme Court noted recently that, due to the 2005 sentencing amendments, no defendant is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 347 (Tenn. 2008) (citing T.C.A.§ 40-35-102(6) (2006)). Instead, a defendant not within “the parameters of subdivision (5) [of T.C.A. § 40-35-102], and who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony, “should be considered” as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Id. (footnote omitted).