State of Tennessee v. Gordon McGee, Jr.
[…] Our law does not allow this.” Id. at 29. Therefore, we conclude that the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s judgment in this case. Furthermore, contrary to the state’s assertion on appeal, the trial court correctly ordered the state to enter into a memorandum of understanding with the defendant granting pretrial diversion. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-15-105(b)(3) (upon finding an abuse of discretion, “the trial court may order the prosecuting attorney to place the defendant in a diversion status on such terms and conditions as the trial court may order”); Curry, 988 S.W.2d at 159-60; Lane, 56 S.W.3d at 29. CONCLUSION The evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s finding that the state abused its discretion in denying pretrial diversion to the defendant.