Travis Plummer v. State of Tennessee
[…] The Appellant again claimed ineffective assistance of counsel because he was not given a psychiatric evaluation prior to his trial or plea hearing. The trial court denied relief on both pleadings. The State has filed a motion to affirm the judgment of the trial court pursuant to Rule 20 of the Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals. The Court finds this motion to be well-taken. A petition seeking a writ of error coram nobis "shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b). Furthermore, the petition "will [only] lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment." Id. A trial court is not required to hold a hearing on the petition. See Richard Hale Austin v. State, No. W2005-02591-CCA-R3-CO, 2006 WL 3626332 (Tenn. Crim. App., Dec. 13, 2006).