STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RAYMOND MCNEIL
[…] factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d
832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State the strongest legitimate view
of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may
be drawn from the evidence. Id.
-2-
Here, the State charged the defendant with Class D felony evading arrest. Although
the defendant asserts that the State was required to prove that his actions met the statutory definition
of “reckless” in Code section 39-11-302(c), the applicable statute contains no such mens rea
requirement, see T.C.A. § 39-16-603. Code section 39-16-603 provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any
person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to
intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal
from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” T.C.A. § 39-16-603(b)(1). Evading arrest by way
of a motor vehicle is a Class E felony “unless the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or
injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties, in which case a violation of subsection (b) is a
Class D felony.” Id. at (b)(3). This court has held that “[f]or such Class D felony convictions, all
that need be shown is that the defendant evaded arrest and that, in doing so, he created the risk of
death or injury.” State v. Johnny C. Menifee, No. M2005-00708-CCA-R3-CD, slip op. at 5 (Tenn.
Crim.