STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CLARENCE DODSON
[…] replaces it with one of guilt so that, on appeal, a convicted defendant has the burden of
demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).
These rules are applicable to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial
evidence, or a combination of both. State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1990).
A person commits aggravated burglary who, without the effective consent of the property
owner, enters a habitation and commits or attempts to commit, as relevant here, a theft. T.C.A. §
39-14-402(a), -403(a) (2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 (2003) provides that,
“[a] person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person
knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.”
T.C.A. § 39-14-103 (2006). It has previously been held that burglary may be established by
circumstantial evidence and that the State is not required to offer a witness who saw the defendant
break and enter into the burglarized premises. Ramsey v. State, 571 S.W.2d 822, 824 (Tenn. 1978);