U.S. Bank, N.A., as Servicer for the Tennessee Housing Development Agency v. Tennessee Farmenrs Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Tennessee Farmers also sought summary judgment on the Bank’s bad faith and TCPA claims, arguing that it had negated the essential elements of both claims. The trial court held a hearing on the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment on October 2, 2006. It denied Tennessee Farmers’ motion for summary judgment, but granted the Bank’s motion for partial summary judgment as to the effect of section 56-7-804. This order was certified as a final judgment pursuant to Rule 54.02 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. See Tenn. R. Civil P. 54.02. Tennessee Farmers then filed its appeal. 5 T.C.A. § 56-7-106 states: In the event it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the cause that the action of the policyholder in bringing the suit was not in good faith, and recovery under the policy is not had, the policyholder shall be liable to such insurance company, corporation, firm, or person in a sum not exceeding twenty- five percent (25%) of the amount of the loss claimed under the policy; provided, that such liability, within the limits prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the cause, be measured by the additional expense, loss, or injury inflicted upon the defendant by reason of the suit. 6 T.C.A. § 47-18-109(2) states: (2) In any private action commenced under this section, upon finding that the action is frivolous, without legal or factual merit, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court may require the person instituting the action to indemnify the defendant for any