State of Tennessee v. Shawn Hatcher
[…] (State v. Hall, 958 SW2d 679 (1997)[sic][).] In other words, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the culpable mental state is proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (State v. Hall, 958 SW2d 679 [sic] (1997)[).] Although Appellant’s original trial counsel did not mention an instruction on the affirmative defense of durress specifically, he essentially argued that he wanted an instruction on the affirmative defense of duress. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-504(a) states: Duress is a defense to prosecution where the person or a third person is threatened with harm that is present, imminent, impending and of such a nature to induce a well- grounded apprehension of death or serious bodily injury if the act is not done. The threatened harm must be continuous throughout the time the act is being committed, and must be one from which the person cannot withdraw in safety. Further, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm must clearly outweigh the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness. The standard to allow inclusion of a statutory defense in the jury instructions is found in both caselaw and the statutes.