IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] party that creates a factual dispute, (2) by rehabilitating evidence challenged by the moving party,
(3) by producing additional evidence that creates a material factual dispute, or (4) by submitting an
affidavit in accordance with Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.07 requesting additional time for discovery.” Id.
at 602 (quoting Pendleton v. Mills, 73 S.W.3d 115, 121 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001)).
Bundy asserts age and sex discrimination under the Tennessee Human Rights Act, which
prohibits discrimination in employment on the basis of “race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or
national origin.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101(a) (2005).3 One of the stated purposes of the Act is
to “[p]rovide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights
Acts of 1964, 1968 and 1972 . . . and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as
amended ....” Id. Thus, because the Tennessee Human Rights Act and the federal statutes have a
common purpose, we look to federal caselaw for guidance. Barnes v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber
Co., 48 S.W.3d 698, 705 (Tenn. 2000). The same general analytical framework and allocation of