Craig Robert Nunn v. State of Tennessee
[…] The State further argues that, even if the statute was tolled due to trial counsel’s failure to inform the petitioner of his right to file a post- conviction petition, such tolling did not extend to April 13, 2005, the date the petitioner filed his petition. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a) provides that a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed “within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final[.]” The statute contains a specific anti-tolling provision, stating: The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity.