CATHERINE EVONNE FLOWERS v. JEROME BERNARD FLOWERS
[…] from the entry of the final decree and each party was to be responsible for their own attorney’s fees.
Wife filed a timely notice for appeal and presents two issues as set forth in her brief as
follows:
I. Did the trial court properly designate Husband as the primary residential
parent and divide parenting time between the parties?
II. Did the trial court award enough alimony to wife?
2
There is no indication in the record that a marital dissolution agreement was presented to the trial court.
3
The pleadings in the record before us identify only one child.
4
Section 36-4-129 provides:
The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant
a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce, declare
the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b)(2005).
-2-
Our standard of review of a trial court sitting without a jury is de novo upon the record.
Wright v. City of Knoxville, 898 S .W.2d 177, 181 (Tenn. 1995). We review the trial court’s findings