State of Tennessee v. Brian Charles LaDue
[…] Denial of Probation Appellant next claims that the trial court erred by denying him an alternative sentence. Specifically, he argues that he is “presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing” and that the “[Appellant’s] interests and the community’s interests are more apropriately served by some sentence involving release whereby [Appellant] can continue to support himself and take additional positive steps in modifying his behavior and getting appropriate medical treatment.” The State disagrees. In regard to alternative sentencing, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(5) provides as follows: In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal history evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration. A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders “and who is an especially mitigated offender or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6) (2006).3 A defendant is eligible for an alternative sentence if his sentence is less than ten years.