State of Tennessee v. Perry A. March
[…] Because the indictment alleged that the defendant stole “property,” the gratuitous inclusion of the language “to wit: United States currency” brands this issue as one of surplusage. Thus, one might possibly view the term “currency” as mere surplusage, through which the present indictment did not expand the facts the State was required to prove to establish the offense. Under such a view, the evidence was sufficient, even if, for the sake of argument, the proof did not show that currency was involved in the offense. But see T.C.A. § 40-13-202 (2006) (mandating that indictments “state the facts constituting the offense . . . in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment”). Ultimately, however, we need not make that determination for two reasons. First, we hold that the proof essentially established that currency was the subject of the theft. The clients Greenberg and Eichel paid by check.