State of Tennessee v. Benjamin Brown
[…] The aggravated child abuse statute provided, in pertinent part: (a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated child abuse who commits the offense of child abuse as defined in § 39-15-401 and: (1) The act of abuse results in serious bodily injury to the child[.] -13- T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a)(1) (Supp. 1996). The child abuse statute provided, “Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that if the abused child is six years of age or less, the penalty is a Class D felony[.]” T.C.A. § 39-15-401(a) (Supp. 1996). The record reflects that the trial court informed the parties that it would be instructing the jury on felony murder without any lesser offenses.