David Lee Cook v. Glen Turner, Warden (State of Tennessee)
[…] 30, 1994, by the Tennessee Parole Board; and (2) a notice of board action from the Tennessee Parole
Board, dated December 14, 2004, detailing the action taken at the defendant’s parole revocation
hearing. The documents appear to indicate that the petitioner was paroled on August 21, 1992, from
convictions of especially aggravated robbery and aggravated robbery. Subsequently, he violated his
parole when he committed the offenses of rape and aggravated burglary in Tennessee and various
felony offenses in Florida in 1994.

        Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-28-123(a) states in relevant part:

        Any prisoner who is convicted in this state of a felony, committed while on parole
        from a state prison, jail or workhouse, shall serve the remainder of the sentence under
        which the prisoner was paroled, or part of that sentence, as the board may determine
        before the prisoner commences serving the sentence received for the felony
        committed while on parole.

Also, Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3)(A) provides:

        When a [petitioner] is convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or when the
        [petitioner] has additional sentences not yet fully served as the result of convictions
        in the same or other courts and the law requires consecutive sentences, the sentence
        shall be consecutive whether the judgment explicitly so orders or not. This rule shall
        apply: (A) to a sentence for a felony committed while on parole for a felony.

                                                   -3-
        Based upon our de novo review of the available record, we conclude that the petitioner is not
entitled to habeas corpus relief. The judgments for the petitioner’s 1994 convictions for rape and