Randal Louis Murdaugh v. Svetlana Nicolaevna Shketik (Murdaugh)
[…] “Marital property” is defined as all real and personal property, both tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing and owned by either or both spouses as of the date of filing of a complaint for divorce, except in the case of fraudulent conveyance in anticipation of filing, and including any property to which a right was acquired up to the date of the final divorce hearing, and valued as of a date as near as reasonably possible to the final divorce hearing date. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A) (2005). Marital property also “includes income from, and any increase in value during the marriage of, property determined to be separate property in accordance with subdivision (b)(2) if each party substantially contributed to its preservation and appreciation . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(B) (2005); see also Batson, 769 S.W.2d at 856; Ellis v. Ellis, 748 S.W.2d 424, 426-27 (Tenn. 1988); Crews v. Crews, 743 S.W.2d 182, 189 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1987).