STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TONY E. CANNON, JR.
[…] that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances
surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the
conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the
offense.
T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a) (2003). “Second degree murder is . . . [a] knowing killing of another.” Id.
§ 39-13-210. “A person commits aggravated assault who . . . [i]ntentionally or knowingly commits
an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and . . . [c]auses serious bodily injury to another; or [u]ses or
displays a deadly weapon . . . .” Id. § 39-13-103. In this case, the jury, by separate verdict forms,
found that the defendant both caused serious bodily injury to the victim and displayed a deadly
weapon. “A person commits [the] offense [of reckless endangerment] who recklessly engages in
conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily
injury,” id. § 39-13-103(a), and “reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class
E felony, id. at (b).
We need not tarry long over the defendant’s claims. The victim, who had known the
defendant since early childhood and had even lived with him at one point, testified that the defendant