State of Tennessee v. Lovard D. Horton
[…] State v. Irick, 861 S.W.2d 375, 376 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993). The Defendant’s judgment was entered on February 5, 2007. He filed his pro se motion to reduce his sentence on April 4, 2007, well within the 120-day time limit provided by the rule. The Defendant asserts that the trial court erred when it denied his motion to reduce his sentence. We need not address this concern as the trial court was without jurisdiction to entertain the motion. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-212 (2006) provides: (c) Unless the defendant receives a sentence in the department, the court shall retain full jurisdiction over the manner of the defendant’s sentence service. (d)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c), the court shall retain full jurisdiction over a defendant sentenced to the department during the time the defendant is being housed in a local jail or workhouse awaiting transfer to the department. Such jurisdiction shall continue until such time as the defendant is actually transferred to the physical custody of the department.