State of Tennessee v. Larry Carter
[…] See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557. In this case, the Defendant was convicted of burglary. As relevant to this appeal, the offense of burglary is defined as entering a building other than a habitation, without the effective consent of the property owners, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39- 14-402(a)(1); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 (“A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.”) The Defendant argues that the State failed to prove that he did not have the effective consent of the property owners when he entered the outbuilding. He contends that his claim that the victim’s husband asked him to do yard work was not effectively contradicted at trial. We disagree.