STATE OF TENNESSEE v. QUINCY DEANGELO GARDNER
[…] believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s
part; or
(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would
constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person
believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the
commission of the offense.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a).
The Defendant argues that the evidence showed he shot in self-defense.2 Thus, he argues that
the killing was legally justified. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(a) provides as
follows:
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when
and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary
to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person
must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious
bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily
injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded
upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or
uses force.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(a).
It is well settled that whether an individual acted in self-defense is a factual determination
to be made by the jury as the trier of fact. State v.