STATE OF TENNESSEE v. QUINCY DEANGELO GARDNER
[…] and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier
of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236;
Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from
circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37;
Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557.
Felony murder, for the purposes of this case, is “[a] killing of another committed in the
perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any first degree murder . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-
202(a)(2). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202 also provides that “[n]o culpable mental
state is required for conviction under subdivision (a)(2) . . . except the intent to commit the
enumerated offenses or acts . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(b).
The underlying felony in this case was attempted first degree murder. First degree murder
is defined as “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-13-201(a)(1).