RONALD F. FLEMING v. JIM MURPHY, ET AL.
[…] such disclaimers do not defeat separate causes of action for unfair or deceptive acts or practices
under the TCPA. Morris v. Mack’s Used Cars, 824 S.W.2d 538, 539 (Tenn. 1992); see also
Godwin Aircraft, Inc. v. Houston, 851 S.W.2d 816, 822 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993) (noting the
-8-
Tennessee Supreme Court’s holding that “disclaimers permitted by the Uniform Commercial Code
do not constitute a defense under the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act”).
Appellant alleged three unfair or deceptive acts or practices under the TCPA in his complaint.
The first is provided at Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(7): “Representing that goods or services
are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they
are of another.” Another provision relied upon by Fleming was § 47-18-104(b)(21), stating in part:
“Using statements or illustrations in any advertisement which create a false impression of the grade,
quality, quantity, make, value, age, size, color, usability or origin of the goods or services offered
. . . .” Finally, Appellant relied upon the TCPA’s “catch-all” provision located at § 47-18-
104(b)(27): “Engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other
person.” Fleming based his TCPA claims upon alleged misrepresentations in the eBay