State of Tennessee v. Kenneth Lyle Davis
[…] He contends that he told the court that he did not want his probation extended and that he “was about to pay off his debt and let the probation expire” as scheduled on June 3, 2005. He argues that if the trial court had not extended his probation sentence, he could have begun serving earlier the nine-year sentence he later received for his guilty pleas. II. Analysis Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-308(c) provides that “at the conclusion of a probation revocation hearing, the court shall have the authority to extend the defendant’s period of probation supervision for any period not in excess of two (2) years.” A defendant may appeal as of right from an order revoking probation. Tenn. R. App. P. 3(b). Under Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a), the appellant was required to file a notice of appeal within thirty days from the date that the judgment revoking his probation was entered.