STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHARLES LINCOLN FAULKNER
[…] We disagree; in our view, the criminal attempt provisions apply to Drug Free School Zones
crimes. If one attempts to sell cocaine within 1000' feet of a school, he is guilty of attempt to commit
a section -417 crime, with an enhanced penalty under section -432. This same logic applies to
facilitation. The trial court did not err in instructing the jury on attempt and facilitation crimes. The
Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
4. Entrapment
Next, the Defendant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on
entrapment. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-505 provides for the defense as follows:
It is a defense to prosecution that law enforcement officials, acting either directly or
through an agent, induced or persuaded an otherwise unwilling person to commit an
unlawful act when the person was not predisposed to do so. If a defendant intends to
rely on the defense of entrapment, the defendant shall give to the district attorney
general a notice comparable to that required for an insanity defense under Rule 12.2
of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure.
This Court in State v. Blackmon further described the threshold showing needed for a trial court to
instruct on entrapment:
17
The threshold question of whether the defense of entrapment has been “fairly raised”
is for determination by the judge and not the jury. Nonetheless, where the proof