STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHARLES LINCOLN FAULKNER
[…] I, § 9. “As Tennessee courts have held, in order to satisfy
the constitutional requirement, an indictment or presentment must provide a defendant with notice
of the offense charged, provide the court with an adequate ground upon which a proper judgment
may be entered, and provide the defendant with protection against double jeopardy.” State v. Byrd,
820 S.W.2d 739, 741 (Tenn. 1991). A “valid indictment is an essential jurisdictional element,
without which there can be no prosecution.” Dykes v. Compton, 978 S.W.2d 528, 529 (Tenn. 1998);
5
Hill, 954 S.W.2d at 727. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 states:
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise
language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of
common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty
which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment . . . .
The presentment with two counts charging the Defendant with selling and delivering cocaine
withing 1000' of John Sevier Middle School both follow the same pattern. Count One states:
The Grand Jurors for Sullivan County, Tennessee, duly empaneled and sworn, upon