JOHN RUFF v. RALEIGH ASSEMBLY OF GOD CHURCH, INC.
[…] it, is whether, upon remand under Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-3-128, the trial court was
required to permit Mr. Ruff to conduct additional discovery and to hold a new trial or evidentiary
hearing with respect to Mr. Ruff’s assault claim.
Standard of Review
The issue presented on appeal is a question of law. We review questions of law de novo,
with no presumption of correctness afforded to the conclusions of the trial court. Taylor v. Fezell,
158 S.W.3d 352, 357 (Tenn. 2005).
Analysis
Mr. Ruff asserts the trial court was required, upon remand pursuant to Tennessee Code
Annotated § 27-3-128, to allow him to conduct additional discovery and to hold a new trial on his
assault claim. We disagree.
The Code provides:
The court shall also, in all cases, where in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had
by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without
culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings,
with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as
may be deemed right.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128(2000). This section authorizes a remand for further proceedings to
correct a defect in the record or some oversight of the trial court that has occurred absent “culpable
negligence.” Id.; Killian v. Campbell, 760 S.W.2d 218, 222 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988). This section,