Jason Little v. Eastgate of Jackson, LLC d/b/a Eastgate Discount Beer & Tobacco
[…] This is no less true where, as in Crews, the conduct being encouraged and protected is not mandatory, but permissive. Crews, 78 S.W.3d at 865. Here, Tennessee’s public policy of placing a high priority on the sanctity of human life is clearly evinced in its statutes. Conduct which otherwise would be prohibited is encouraged and protected when undertaken to rescue another in mortal danger. Legislative immunity is granted for such heroic actions in statutes such as Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-612, which absolves citizens from criminal liability for using force to rescue or protect a third person when the citizen “reasonably believes that the intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person.” T.C.A. § 39-11-612 (2003); see also § 39-11-504 (2003) (duress); § 39-11-621 (2003) (use of deadly force by a private citizen); § 39-17-1322 (2003) (defenses to prosecution for an offense against public health, safety, and welfare).