ROBERT J. DENLEY CO., INC. v. NEAL SMITH CONSTRUCTION
[…] arbitrate the disputes.
We begin by noting that the dissolution of a corporation does not prevent the commencement
of a proceeding against the corporation in its corporate name. Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-24-105(b)(5)
(2002). When a corporation dissolves, its existence ceases “except that the termination of corporate
existence shall not take away or impair any remedy to or against the corporation, its directors,
officers or shareholders, for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred, prior to such
termination.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-24-101(b) (2002). “Any such action or proceeding by or
against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name. The
shareholders, directors, and officers have the power to take such corporate or other action as may be
appropriate to protect such remedy, right, or claim.” Id. In this case, Mr. Jeffery Smith was an
officer and shareholder of Neal Smith Construction and could defend the action in the company’s
corporate name.
Denley also submits that the Bonding Company has no standing to compel arbitration. This