ROBERT J. DENLEY CO., INC. v. NEAL SMITH CONSTRUCTION
[…] enforcing it as written. Int’l Flight Ctr. v. City of Murfreesboro, 45 S.W.3d 565, 570 (Tenn. Ct.
App. 2000). “A contract is not rendered ambiguous simply because the parties disagree as to the
interpretation of one or more of its provisions.” Id. Instead, a contract is ambiguous only if its
meaning is uncertain and susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. Id. We must
examine the language of the contract, giving each word its “usual, natural, and ordinary meaning.”
Id.
1
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319(a)(1) (2000) provides that an appeal may be taken from an order denying an
application to compel arbitration. Although no final judgment has been entered, the statute allows an appeal to “be taken
in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319(b).
-3-
First of all, we find it necessary to address Denley’s contention that the A101 Contract signed
by the parties did not contain language sufficient to incorporate the A201 Document. The A101