FRANK H. McNIEL v. SUSAN R. COOPER
[…] a licensee who willfully refuses to comply with a lawful request for records. Many other states have
statutes similar to Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-117(a)(3).35 Without these disciplinary sanctions, a
licensing board’s investigation could easily be thwarted by the licensee. Anderson v. Bd. of Med.
Exam’rs, 770 P.2d 947, 950 (Or. Ct. App. 1989); Dr. K. v. State Bd. of Physician Quality Assurance,
632 A.2d at 461-62. Licensees who choose not to comply with a licensing board’s lawful
34
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223(a) provides that “[a]ny affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory
order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order with the primary jurisdiction of the agency.”
35
See, e.g., Ala. Code 34-24-361(c), (d) (2006 Supp.); G a. Code Ann. §§ 43-1-19(a)(8), 43-34-37(a)(10)
(2005); Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 360-3-02(11) (2007); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1517(l)(p) (2002); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
37:776(A)(27) (2007 Supp.); Md.