IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Crim. App. 1994).
8
Concerning the purposes of sentencing and what constitutes an
appropriate punishment, the Sentencing Reform Act provides that the sentence
imposed shall be one that is "justly deserved in relation to the seriousness of the
offense." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(1). The Act also mandates that the
sentence be the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purpose of the
Act and that inequalities should be avoided. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-
103(3),(4); see Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 168.
The portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, codified at Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-35-210(b), established several specific procedures to be followed in
the sentencing process. This section mandates the trial court's consideration of
the following:
(1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing;
(2) The presentence report; (3) The principles of sentencing and
arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (4) The nature and
characteristics of the criminal conduct involved; (5) Evidence and
information offered by the parties on the enhancement and mitigating
factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and (6) Any statement the
defendant wishes to make in his own behalf about sentencing.
See Manning v. State, 883 S.W.2d 635, 638 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994).
The presumptive sentence shall be the minimum sentence in the range if
no enhancement or mitigating factors exist. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c). If
enhancement factors exist but there are no mitigating factors, then the trial court
may set the sentence above the minimum in that range but still within the range.
Id. at § 40-35-210(d). Should both enhancement and mitigating factors exist,