FILED IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] proof on the issue of voluntary intoxication. At the conclusion of closing arguments,
defense counsel requested a jury instruction on the defense of involuntary intoxication.
The trial court denied this request, finding that there was "not sufficient evidence in the
record to warrant that charge." The trial court did, however, charge the jury with the law
on voluntary intoxication. The defendant now asks this Court to find the trial court in error
3
for refusing to give the requested charge on involuntary intoxication.
T.C.A. § 39-11-203 provides that "[t]he issue of the existence of a defense
is not submitted to the jury unless it is fairly raised by the proof." Where evidence is
admitted which does fairly raise a defense, the appropriate jury instruction is required.
State v. Phipps, 883 S.W.2d 138 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Thus, the question before this
Court is whether the testimony given at trial tended to establish the defense of involuntary