FILED IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] The surgical resident who treated
4
the defendant's abscess testified that the side effects of Percocet include light-
headedness, dizziness and sleepiness, and that it produces results similar to
intoxication. He further testified that alcohol would magnify the effects of Percocet. The
defendant testified that he had gotten "a little dizzy" right before the victim allegedly hit
him. This testimony was sufficient proof to support a finding by the jury that the first
element of the defense was satisfied.
The second element requires that the intoxication be found "not voluntary."
T.C.A. § 39-11-503(d)(2). Voluntary intoxication is defined as "intoxication caused by
a substance that the person knowingly introduced into the person's body, the tendency
of which to cause intoxication was known or ought to have been known." T.C.A.
§ 39-11-503(d)(3). In order to be involuntary, then, the substance must have been
introduced either unknowingly, or without knowledge or reason to be aware of the
substance's intoxicating effects. There is no proof in the record, however, that the