FILED IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] is not submitted to the jury unless it is fairly raised by the proof." Where evidence is
admitted which does fairly raise a defense, the appropriate jury instruction is required.
State v. Phipps, 883 S.W.2d 138 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Thus, the question before this
Court is whether the testimony given at trial tended to establish the defense of involuntary
intoxication. We hold that it did not and that the trial court was correct in refusing to give
the requested charge.
The defense of involuntary intoxication is codified at T.C.A. § 39-11-503(c).
In pertinent part that statute provides that "involuntary intoxication is a defense to
prosecution if, as a result of the involuntary intoxication, the person lacked substantial
capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform that
conduct to the requirements of the law allegedly violated." Thus, this defense has three
distinct elements:
(1) the defendant must be intoxicated;
(2) the intoxication must have occurred involuntarily; and
(3) the intoxication must be the cause of the defendant's lack of
substantial capacity to either: