IN THE TENNESSEE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Even though there is some testimony which suggests that Patterson was the
one who ultimately strangled Mrs. Smith to death, the testimony also shows that the
appellant attempted to strangle the victim but simply did not have enough strength
to bring the task to the intended conclusion. This does not substantially reduce his
culpability. Thus the appellant’s claim in this respect must fail.
CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE ESPECIALLY HEINOUS, ATROCIOUS, OR
CRUEL AGGRAVATOR
Next, the appellant contends that the language of the aggravating
circumstance found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(i)(5) is too
vague to satisfy constitutional standards. This aggravating circumstance can be
imposed in the death penalty context if the jury determines beyond a reasonable
-22-
doubt that “[t]he murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved
torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death.” Id.
Furthermore, the appellant claims the definitions of the terms in the statute given by
the trial court are themselves too vague as well. The Supreme Court recently
addressed this issue in Odom. The Court upheld the validity of the aggravating
circumstance under constitutional attacks.