IN THE TENNESSEE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom.” State v. Cabbage,
571 S.W .2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). This Court does not reweigh or reevaluate the
evidence. Id. The jury’s finding, therefore, will only be disturbed if, after a
consideration of the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier
of fact could not have found the existence of the aggravating circumstance beyond
a reasonable doubt. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781 (1979);
State v. W illiams, 657 S.W.2d 405, 410 (Tenn. 1983).
-17-
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(i)(5) provides that the death
penalty may be imposed if the jury finds the State has proven beyond a reasonable
doubt that “[t]he murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved
torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death.”3 In State
v. Hodges, No. 01C01-9212-CR-00382 (Tenn. Crim. App., May 18, 1995), a panel
of this Court held that “[s]trangulation alone does not establish the heinous,
atrocious, or cruel aggravating factor.” Slip op. at 15. Accordingly, there must be