IN THE TENNESSEE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] attempted or intended to kill, or intended that lethal force be used. This
constitutional standard was refined by the Court in Tison v. Arizona,
481 U.S. 137, 158, 107 S.Ct. 1676, 1688, 95 L.Ed.2d 127 (1987), in
which it was held that the Eighth Amendment does not prohibit the
death penalty in the case of a defendant whose participation in a felony
that results in murder is major and whose mental state at the time is
one of reckless indifference to the value of human life -- even though
the proof fails to show intent to kill.
See also T.C.A. § 39-11-407 (“it is no defense that . . . (2) The person for whose
conduct the defendant is criminally responsible has been acquitted, has not been
prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense or different type
or class of offense, or is immune from prosecution.”)
Even though there is some testimony which suggests that Patterson was the
one who ultimately strangled Mrs. Smith to death, the testimony also shows that the
appellant attempted to strangle the victim but simply did not have enough strength
to bring the task to the intended conclusion.