IN THE TENNESSEE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] it could consider life without the possibility of parole as an alternative sentence. The
appellant relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated sections 39-13-204(k) and 39-11-
112 in support of his argument. The State contends that because the offenses in
this case were committed prior to the amendment providing life without the possibility
of parole, the appellant was properly sentenced under the old language. Moreover,
the State asserts the appellant should be prevented from raising this issue on appeal
when he requested the trial court not to inform the jury of the new sentencing option.
Section 39-13-204(k) was amended in 1993, and that amendment provides
in pertinent part:
If the trial court, or any other court with jurisdiction to do so, orders that
a defendant convicted of first degree murder (whether the sentence is
death, imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole or
imprisonment for life) be granted a new trial, either as to guilt or
punishment or both, the new trial shall include the possible
punishments of death, imprisonment for life without the possibility of
parole or imprisonment for life.
See also § 39-13-202(c) (1993) (creating penalty of life without possibility of parole).
According to the appellant, because he was granted a new sentencing hearing, this
-23-
section of the code states that he shall receive the benefit of an instruction on life