Seth Zamek, et ux. v. Sean O'Donnell
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29- 20-203(b) (2000). If the plaintiff cannot or does not prove notice, his claim must fail. See Kirby v. Macon County, 892 S.W.2d 403, 410 (Tenn. 1994); Dailey v. Bateman, 937 S.W.2d 927, 931 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996); Knight v. City of Gallatin, No. 01A01-9705-CV-00213, slip op. at 4 (Tenn. Ct. App. W.S. Jan. 16, 1998). We find that the Zameks did not establish this essential element of their case, no genuine and material factual issue existed regarding notice, and the County was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. B. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 – Discretionary Functions The second immunity exception that may apply to these facts is set out in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 (2000). The statute provides: Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of: (1) the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused . . . Although the Zameks’ complaint only alleged that an unsafe condition existed under § 29-20-203, they repeatedly focused on the County Highway Department’s decision not to close the “spur,” and the County contended that its decision was protected under § 29-20-205. After the Zameks presented