Seth Zamek, et ux. v. Sean O'Donnell
[…] Id. The County’s liability for injuries under § 29-20-203 caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous street condition is not subject to a “discretionary function exception” by incorporating § 29-20-205. Id. In other words, even if the decision to keep the “spur” road open was a discretionary function for which the County was immune under §29-20-205, it is possible that the design may have rendered the road so defective, unsafe, or dangerous that immunity would be waived under §29-20-203 if the County had notice of the dangerous condition. See Helton, 922 S.W.2d at 882. A. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203 – Unsafe Streets The first immunity exception we will address is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203, entitled “Removal of immunity for injury from unsafe streets and highways – Notice required.” The statute provides: (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity.