IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] was sufficient “irregularity, misconduct, fraud, or unfairness” in the foreclosure sale to justify setting
it aside. The Conways assert that (1) the Bank failed to comply with the advertisement requirements
of Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 35-5-101(a) and (b) prior to the January 16, 2004 foreclosure sale;
(2) the Conways’ deed of trust gave them the right to cure defects prior to the foreclosure sale but
the Bank denied them that right; and (3) because the $750,000 sale price was inadequate, the
foreclosure sale was wholly without consideration.
Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 35-5-101(a) and (b), cited by the Conways, mandate that in
a foreclosure of this kind, “advertisement of such sale shall be made at least three (3) different times
in some newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made,” and that “[t]he first
publication shall be at least twenty (20) days previous to the sale.” T.C.A. § 35-5-101(a), (b) (2001).
It is undisputed that, after Mrs. Conway filed her bankruptcy petition, the Bank did not repeat the
notification process pursuant to §§ 35-5-101(a) and (b). The Bank notes, however, that proper