Summers v. Fortner
[…] See Anglin, 575 S.W.2d at 287 (“‘Jurisdiction’ in the sense here used, is not limited to jurisdiction of the person or of the subject matter but also includes lawful authority of the court to render the particular order or judgment whereby the petitioner has been imprisoned.”); see also Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 164; Passarella, 891 S.W.2d at 627. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-605(c) provides that “[a]ny sentence received for [escape] shall be ordered to be served consecutively to the sentence being served or sentence received for the charge for which the person was being held at the time of the escape.” T.C.A. § 39-16-605(c) (2006). Similarly, Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32 provides that when a defendant has multiple sentences and “the law requires consecutive sentences, the sentence -3- shall be consecutive whether the judgment explicitly so orders or not.