Christopher Keyln Dearing v. Howard Carlton, Warden
[…] Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 20. As noted by our supreme court, “[v]oluntariness of the [guilty] plea . . . has no relevance in a habeas corpus proceeding.” Summers v. State, 212 S.W.3d 251, 259 (Tenn. 2007). Although not raised as error by the Appellant, we are constrained to note that a sentence of two years and one day may constitute, under certain circumstances, an illegal sentence. In this case, these circumstances are not apparent from the record before us. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-211(1) (2006) provides, in relevant part, that: Specific sentences for a felony shall be for a term of years or months or life, if the defendant is sentenced to the department of correction; or a specific term of years, months, or days if the defendant is sentenced for a felony to any local jail or workhouse. . . . (emphasis added). In this case, the Appellant was sentenced to incarceration in the Department of Correction for a term of two years and one day. This sentence is in contravention of the statute. See James Gordon Coons, III v. State, No. 01C01-9801-CR-00014 (Tenn. Crim.